Their red crown is actually a featherless patch of skin. It is whitish-gray crane with a black head, red crown patch, black upper neck and legs, and white patch to the rear of the eye. Key Facts. Two Black-necked Cranes died from power-line strike at Caohai Nature Reserve. Pale-bodied with a black neck, a dark drooping ‘bustle’ of elongated feathers above the tail, and a patch of bare red skin on the crown. It has black primaries (longest wing feathers) and secondaries (shorter, upper "arm" feathers). Black necked cranes are social in nature and forage on the ground in small groups. The black-necked crane (Grus nigricollis), also known as Tibetan crane, is a large bird and medium-sized crane.. Cranes. Li Fengshan. It is whitish-gray crane with a black head, red crown patch, black upper neck and legs, and white patch to the rear of the eye. Adult black-necked cranes typically stand about 1.3 m tall and weigh 5-5.5 kg. It is whitish-gray, with a black head, red crown patch, black upper neck and legs, and white patch to the rear of the eye. They feed on roots, sedges, tubers, grains, earthworms, grasshoppers, insects, snails, shrimps, fish, frogs, lizards and small rodents. Status. Bumdeling, a small well-terraced valley under this Dzongkhag is one of Bhutan’s maximum recipients of the Black-necked Cranes during winter. It has a black head and upper neck apart from a whitish postocular patch (bare skin patch behind the eye) and red crown patch. Height. Listed in Schedule I of Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972 and as Endangered on the IUCN Red List Adults – black body, white wings with feathers ranging from white to brown to gold, head topped with stiff golden feathers, red and white cheek patches (these vary among the subspecies), small red gular sac, black legs, short, gray bill; juveniles – blackish feathers, head cinnamon-brown, no cheek patches, crown spiky and dull gold. Some of them visit out of curiosity to know Black Necked Crane Population of Bhutan. Fun Facts for Kids. It is 139 cm (55 in) long, it has a 235 cm (7.8 ft) wingspan and weights 5.5 kg (12 lbs). 135 cm. About 11,000. Population. They control populations of algae in lakes, preventing them from becoming invasive species. The black-necked crane roosts at night by standing in shallow areas of streams or ponds where it can hear predators approaching through the water. The Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis) is a large, whitish-gray crane. Lhendup, P.; Webb, E. L. 2009. Black necked crane is a omnivorous bird. Common Name. Winters at lower altitudes, along the shorelines of large lakes and flooded agricultural fields. China Crane News 6(1): 24-25. The Black-necked Crane gives high-pitched, penetrating, trumpeting calls. 5- 6 kg. Despite being social with its own species, these swans are wary around humans, and will hide among reeds and other vegetation. 2002. Black-necked crane. In fact, the Tso Kar basin is where the cranes were first discovered in India in 1919. The Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis), also known as Tibetan Crane, is a large bird and medium-sized crane.It is 139 cm (55 in) long, it has a 235 cm (7.8 ft) wingspan and weights 5.5 kg (12 lbs). Photo: Surya Ramachandran Tso Kar, a saltwater lake in Ladakh at an altitude of 4,582 m, is a known breeding ground for the black-necked crane. Black-necked cranes Grus nigricollis in Bhutan: migration routes, threats and conservation prospects. It has black primaries and secondaries. Photo: Shivang Mehta A regal, rather thickset crane of highland lakes and wet pastures. Tourists visit Bumdeling to see Black necked cranes and learn Black Necked Crane Facts. The black-necked crane arrives in Ladakh around end-March or early April to breed. Grus nigricollis. Scientific Name. Forktail: 125-129. Li, F. 2014. Black-necked swans are a keystone species for the control of the aquatic plants that they consume. Description. The black-necked crane (Grus nigricollis) is a medium-sized crane in Asia that breeds on the Tibetan Plateau and remote parts of India and Bhutan.It is 139 cm (55 in) long with a 235 cm (7.8 ft) wingspan, and it weighs 5.5 kg (12 lbs). Facts Summary: The Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "birds" and found in the following area(s): Bhutan, China, India, Nepal, Vietnam.This species is also known by the following name(s): Tibetan Crane. It is also known as Tibetan Crane. Weight. IDENTIFICATION.